| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1968 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Test Research |
| Registration: | N106D |
| MSN: | 288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mojave, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mojave, California |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT CAME ON AT 12,000 FT. PILOT SHUT ENGINE DOWN, EJECTED WHEN LIGHT REMAINED LIT.
(Ex-RCAF T-33 21288: TOC by RCAF 23/6/54. SOC 29/5/64)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=9991&key=0 [NTSB Identification: LAX69F0144]
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/jetregistry/t33registry/ct33-rcaf21288.html