Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 CS402, unk. date 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force
Registration: CS402
MSN: 04464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK; became instructional airframe ?; now on playground Sri Lanka Air Force Museum, Rathmalana.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/De-Havilland-DH-104/177401/M