| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1976 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1092P |
| MSN: | 23-101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alturas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NR 4 CYL CONROD BOLTS FAILED,L ENG. UN CLR MTN RIDGE,LND IN BRUSH & TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76FVG64 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB