Accident Aero Commander S2R N29A, Tuesday 28 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1971
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CAUSE OF THE IMPELLER FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.STALLED WHILE ATMTG TURN BACK TO ARPT FOR LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKG45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB