| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1975 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2996A |
| MSN: | 30196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, Tx |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:REAR SEAT BELTS NOT INSTALLED.LDG COND INFO BY UNICOM.WIND VARIABLE TO 240DEG,GUSTS TO 40K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN75FQA31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB