Accident Cessna 177 N29668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126250

Date:Thursday 3 May 1973
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksdale, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monroe, La
Destination airport:Marks, Miss
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CLB ABV WIRES,ATMTD FLY UNDER.L WING HIT LWRSTRAND.MISTOOK STRIP FOR OTR FLD PRIOR LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73DKQ26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB