Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4263T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12626

Date:Sunday 14 April 1974
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Alan Shelmerdine Aircraft
Registration: N4263T
MSN: 28-7225109
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
phase of opn unk.5ft of r wing & 18in r aileronseprtd by impact.Crashed into trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB