Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95124, Sunday 10 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1971
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95124
MSN: 28-25816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rogerson, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hailey,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known adverse wea. Lost ctl. L outboard wg panel and aileron separated.Recovered 1/19/71

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB