Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2966E, Saturday 3 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1968
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2966E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT OF N2966E MADE RT HAND,NON-STANDARD,PATTERNENTRY.PLT OF N5560P MADE STANDARD LT HAND PATTERN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB