| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1973 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Jim French |
| Registration: | N3105E |
| MSN: | 31-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chihuahua Cty -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chihuahua |
| Destination airport: | Deming |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft banked after lift off and it crashed in flames. Both occupants survived.
- Cause :
"Failure of the left engine after takeoff for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK73X0113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB