Accident Piper PA-28-235 N16330, Saturday 14 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1976
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16330
MSN: 28-7310088
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ventura, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft in cloud layer. Lost comm rcvr,cont on last apc vector. Plts had approach plates for dest.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB