| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1969 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcgrath Flying |
| Registration: | N3100T |
| MSN: | 17700400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dayton, Ohio |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TOOK OFF INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS.OVER GROSSWT ABOUT 50 LBS.ACFT WOULDNT CLIMB,RET TO LAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70F0361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB