Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N304HA, Tuesday 29 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1968
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Maine Inst Fli
Registration: N304HA
MSN: TE-603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterville-Lafleur Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MADE RUNNING T/O FROM INTERSECTION.SELECTEDAUX TANKS.DID NOT FEATH PROP WHEN NO.1 ENG FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC69A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/