| Date: | Monday 2 September 1968 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2955X |
| MSN: | 17700355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gravois Mills, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OVERLOADED APRXLY 210 LBS. LFT QUARTERING HEAD WIND 40 DEG 10-20 KNOTS GUSTING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC69D0243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB