Accident Luscombe 8B Trainer N28475, Thursday 17 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nisbet, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, Pa
Destination airport:Dover, Del
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CLB ABOVE RISING TRRN,ATMTD SHALLOW R TURN OUT OF CANYON.CK OUT,ONCE AROUND THE FIELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB