| Date: | Friday 5 September 1969 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Kaman K-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Command Helico |
| Registration: | N2855J |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolf Creek, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT ALLOWED HOPPER SLING TO TANGLE WITH SKID,CAUSED LATERAL IMBALANCE.M/R BLADES HIT GRND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70D0125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB