| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1981 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27GS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bottineau, Nd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENG-VW1835CC.MAX RPM OBTAINED PRIOR TO & DRNG FLT-2600RPM,OP MANUAL STATES SHOULD BE 3200RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81FTG20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB