Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAPB, Sunday 19 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Hall's Air Service Ltd
Registration: G-CAPB
MSN: 507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val d'Or, Abitibi-Témiscamingue region, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Val d'Or, Abitibi-Témiscamingue region, Quebec, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Ontario Provincial Government without C of A. Registered as G-CAPB [C of R 362] 11.5.28 to Ontario Provincial Air Service; named "Bobolink". Fitted with Gipsy I engine 22.4.32. Rebuilt 1930 as DH.60M [c/no 1330]. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 12.5.34.

Re-registered [C of R 2811] 9.6.48 to William Hall t/a Hall's Air Service Ltd, Val d'Or, Quebec.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when stalled on take-off, and crashed at Val d'Or, Abitibi-Témiscamingue region, Quebec, Canada 19.9.48.

Val-d'Or is a city in Quebec, Canada. The city is located in the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region near La Vérendrye Wildlife Reserve.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-val-dor
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhcGIiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Val-d%27Or

Location