| Date: | Saturday 13 December 1980 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2932E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilliard, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATMTD LNDG DNWND ON 1533FT RWY W TAIL WND GSTG 20KTS TO AVOID LNDG IN OTR DRCTN OVR 60FT TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FEK06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB