| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1971 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9471J |
| MSN: | 28-3586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Nb -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit wires 40 ft agl 1 mi from runway during practice vor apch. Wea clear. Obs Pilot didnt monitor alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71AK042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB