Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12645

Date:Saturday 4 March 1972
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:First National Bank Of Delray Beach
Registration: N98038
MSN: 28-26005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walton, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, KY
Destination airport:Hamilton,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
departed about 8 hrs prior to time of accdt. Obs saw aircraft dive out of low clds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB