Accident Hiller UH-12E N28875, Friday 28 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1973
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Queets, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG FAILED FOR REASON NOT DETERMINED LANDED IN UNPREPARED AREA.ACFT OVERTURNED AND CAUGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74DYE32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB