Accident Aeronca 7CCM N3108E, Saturday 6 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1968
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:No.American Fl
Registration: N3108E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlstadt, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK BUOY CABLE TO DREDGING PIPE DURING STEP TAXI DEMONSTRATION OF FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68D0496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB