Accident Cessna 172D N2910U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126462

Date:Saturday 16 August 1975
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Murvihill Aero
Registration: N2910U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, In -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FOUR RIVETS, P/N-AN470AD4 HAD OLD BREAKS AND FOUR OTHERS ELONGATED. LOWER NSE GR SEPN FM FIREWALL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FET06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB