| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1970 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | Mid South Stee |
| Registration: | N2915R |
| MSN: | 310G-0115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Girardeau, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bartlesville, Okla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRE OBSVD L ENG DURG TKOF.CAUSE OF FIRE NOT DETERMINED.CRASH LANDED ON ARPT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70FCA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB