Accident Piper PA-32 N2906V, Saturday 22 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1980
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:General Avn Co
Registration: N2906V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, Ca -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RWY UNDER REPAIR.RAN OFF L SIDE OF RWY,HIT LOOSE DIRT/BOULDERS DRG TKOF ON DARK NGT W NO RWY LGTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FVG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB