Accident Cessna 177 N3335T, Monday 5 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1971
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Westover Aero
Registration: N3335T
MSN: 17700635
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmira, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATMPTD TKOF AT NEAR GROSS WT ON 2100FT SOD STRIP.ABRTD TKOF TO AVOID PWR LINES,CRASH LNDD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB