Accident North American L-17A Navion N333P, Sunday 15 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1968
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American L-17A Navion
Owner/operator:APG Flying Club
Registration: N333P
MSN: NAV-4-1074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weide Army Airfield (Aberdeen Proving Ground) Edgewood Arsenal, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weide AAF Base, Edgewood, Maryland (KEDG)
Destination airport:Weide AAF Base, Edgewood, Maryland (KEDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 47-1362 (MSN NAV-4-1074) became N333P with the Army Proving Group Flying Club at Aberdeen, Maryland from January 20, 1960. Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in a landing accident at Weide Army Airfield (Aberdeen Proving Ground), Edgewood Arsenal, Maryland on September 15, 1968; undercarriage collapsed and/or was inadvertently retracted during landing roll, aircraft caught fire and was burnt out.

The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained only slight injuries. Deregistered by the FAA on December 19, 1968.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69F0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DIA69F0071 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=10960&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=333P
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html