Accident Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing N333, Saturday 11 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1964
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333
MSN: B-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing at night into a corn field and collided with trees in Danville, Kentucky, due failure of master solenoid in bad weather with thunderstorm activity, the pilot continued VFR into adverse weather, the 3 on board weren’t injured, the B.17 Staggerwing was severely damaged.
The aircraft was rebuilt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2766
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://beech17.net/?page_id=1282
2. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81393&key=0
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N80306