Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAOZ, Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAOZ
MSN: 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kawagama Lake, Haliburton County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kawagama Lake, Haliburton County, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Ontario Provincial Government without C of A. Registered as G-CAOZ [C of R 360] 11.5.28 to Ontario Provincial Air Service; named "Zeno". Rebuilt 1930 as DH.60M [c/no 1329]. Fitted with Gipsy I engine 22.4.32. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 31.3.35.

Written off when crashed on take-off from Kawagama Lake, Haliburton County, Ontario 23.6.47; Stalled during take-off due to downdraft and damaged beyond economical repair

Kawagama Lake is located on the northwestern border of Haliburton and Muskoka counties in Central Ontario, Canada. Kawagama lake is the largest lake in Haliburton County, it does not have any towns or settlements on it. From the northwestern bay (Fletcher Bay) to its southeastern tip (the Hollow River) it is over 16 kilometres (10 miles) in length. In its central area, it is 2.5 kilometres (2 miles). It has two marinas (Mountain Trout House and Old Mill Marina) and two access points. The word "Kawagama" is Native for "hollow". At the northeast end of Kawagama Lake it connects to Bear Lake.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-kwagama-lake
3. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhb3oiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kawagama_Lake

Location