Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3366R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126502

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1971
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Northeast Airc
Registration: N3366R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlottesville, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DSNDD,8000FT,RDCD PWR,IN CLDS,TO 2000FT.ENG DIDNOT RSPND TO THROTTLE,HIT TREES.WX BLO LOC MINS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FNE20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB