This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-1965 |
Time: | 23:06 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 |
Owner/operator: | Ted Edwards |
Registration: | N3298W |
C/n / msn: | 32- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Frewsberg, Chautauqua County, New York -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Chautauqua County/Jamestown Airport at Robert H. Jackson Field (KJHW) |
Destination airport: | Chautauqua County/Jamestown Airport at Robert H. Jackson Field (KJHW) |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 8, 1965 when crashed at Frewsberg, Chautauqua County, New York (at approximate co ordinates 42°3′26″N 79°9′39″W) during the initial climb out phase from Chautauqua County/Jamestown Airport at Robert H. Jackson Field (JHW/KJHW) a county-owned, public-use airport located three nautical miles (6 km) north of the central business district of Jamestown, in Chautauqua County, New York. Both persons on board (crew of two) survived, although they sustained serious injuries.
According to the NTSB report:
"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION [DURING] IN FLIGHT: CLIMB TO CRUISE [WHEN AIRCRAFT] STALLED:/MUSHED DURING LANDING/FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL - INATTENTIVE TO FUEL SUPPLY - PILOT-DID NOT SEE WIRES IN TIME - TOOK EVASIVE ACTION, [AND] STALLED
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC66F0422 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72428&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3298W