| Date: | Saturday 10 December 1966 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32787 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houghton MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT LOW ALTITUDE.PLT ROLLED ACFT INTO STEEP BANK AND FROZE CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67F0392 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB