| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1974 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N331DG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL VENT SYSTEM OBSTRUCTED WITH FUEL.ACFT OBSVD DSCNDG STEEPLY INTO FARM FLD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75FCA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB