Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N33041, Sunday 6 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1977
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Tulsa Piper Inc
Registration: N33041
MSN: 34-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, Arlington, Texas (GKY/KGKY)
Destination airport:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 6 1977 when undershot and crashed into trees on final approach to Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma. Per the official NTSB report into the accident "pilot in command misjudged distance and altitude due to poorly planned approach". Aircraft was destroyed in a post-impact fire. Despite this, the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) survived; the pilot and two passengers were seriously injured, and the other two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW78FA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45365&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33041
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ok/
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1977/1977.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1976 N33589 Robertson Aircraft 0 Verlot, Washington w/o