ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126570
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1976 |
Time: | 07:40 |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Rock Island Ar |
Registration: | N3448J |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Davenport, Ia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Terre Haute, In |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT EXPD CARB ICING BFR ENG STOPPED.CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF ICE FOUND ON ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MKC76FCD27 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB