Accident Cessna 310D N340J, Thursday 24 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1980
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:El Toro Mcas A
Registration: N340J
MSN: 39130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L ENG BGN SVR VIB DRG TKOF,SHUTDWN.IMPROPER GAP,CARBON/LEAD IN SPARK PLUGS.GEAR LEFT DWN DRG TKOF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB