Accident Cessna 414 N33BN, Friday 4 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1978
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:W.W Williams Co of PA Inc
Registration: N33BN
MSN: 414-0079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mercer County Airport, Bluefield, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lonesome Pine Airport, Wise, Virginia (LNP/KLNP)
Destination airport:Mercer County Airport, Bluefield, West Virginia (BLF/KBLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N33BN: Written off (destroyed) 4/8/1978 when crashed into trees near Mercer County Airport, Bluefield, West Virginia, on final approach. Cause of crash was engine failure in one engine, which, in turn (after a post crash examination) was traced to one of the engines seizing due to a total loss of oil. The total oil loss was caused by the oil sump drain plug, which was discovered to be totally missing, although the threads on the sump hole were clean and undamaged.

Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one passenger was seriously injured, and pilot and the other passenger were unhurt.

Registration N33BN cancelled by the FAA 12/12/1978

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FIJ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD78FIJ18 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40123&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33BN
3. https://nnumber.org/N33BN/
4. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-west-virginia