Incident Piper PA-32 N3379W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126588

Date:Thursday 11 July 1974
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Pompano Senior
Registration: N3379W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, Fla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DITCHED ABT 17MI NW OF BIMINI.ACFT NOT RCVRD.PLT RPTD LOST OIL PRESS.OCCUPANTS USED LIFE JACKETS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA75DKT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB