Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAOY, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service (Forestry Service)
Registration: G-CAOY
MSN: 504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Minisinakwa, 15 miles from Gogama, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lake Minisinakwa, near Gogama, Ontario
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Narrative:
DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] to Ontario Provincial Government without C of A; delivered to Saint John, New Brunswick 11.4.28. Registered as G-CAOY [C of R 359] 11.5.28 to Ontario Provincial Air Service and used by for firefighting and "smoke spotting" tasks by their Forestry Branch, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario; named "Yellowbird".

Rebuilt in 1930 as a DH.60M [with new c/no. 1350]. c/no. 1350 was a DH.60M [with Gipsy I engine #573] to DH Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.6.29. Supplied to Ontario Provincial Air Service and used to rebuild earlier wooden Moth G-CAOY [c/no. 504]

Fitted with Gipsy I engine 22.4.32. Fitted with Gipsy II 29.5.34.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.8.41: The single engine airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Lake Minisinakwa, located some 15 miles (24 km) from Gogama. The crew was en-route to Sault Sainte Marie on a firefighting mission. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.

Gogama is a Northeastern Ontario community that is situated on Lake Minisinakwa, 580 kilometres north of Toronto, 191 km north of Sudbury, and 114 km south of Timmins. Gogama is featured in a short educational film The Forest Commandos, produced by Warner Bros. Pictures. The film is 19 minutes long. It was completed by Warner Bros. in September 1945 and released in January 1946. The film documents the operations of the former Forest Protection Service, of the Department of Lands & Forests, Province of Ontario, which was renamed the Ministry of Natural Resources (Ontario) in 1972. The film is specifically dedicated to the work of the bush pilots flying floatplanes, in support of forest fire suppression crews.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/#
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhb3kiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-near-gogama
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gogama#Featured_in_film

Location