Accident Taylorcraft BF-12D N34044, Saturday 23 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1975
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BF-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanceville, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman, Al
Destination airport:Alabaster, Al
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAILPIPE BROKEN OUT OF MUFFLER. OLD CRACK. EXTENSIVE EXHAUST STAINS AT BURN-OUT HOLES-MUFFLER END.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76DKJ14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB