Accident Douglas A-26B Invader N3157G, Saturday 26 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Johnsons Flyin
Registration: N3157G
MSN: 27882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dorchester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT TRIED INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING ON BEACH ACFT STOPPED IN OCEAN.ACFT NOT SALVAGED.

Ex USAAF 44-34603.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher