| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1970 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3155P |
| MSN: | 23-1086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Weippe, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, Sd |
| Destination airport: | Aurora, Ore |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HIT GRND NOSE 1ST AT STEEP ANGLE.GR UP PROPS NOT FEATHERED. PX DIED 10/25/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71FWG27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB