| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1972 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Transco |
| Registration: | N3139L |
| MSN: | 310J0139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wise, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRE IN R ENG AFTER TKOF,PLT LNDD ACFT OK.CAUSEOF FIRE NOT DETERMINED DUE DESTRUCTION OF ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73FIJ09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB