Accident Beechcraft D18S N313A, Thursday 14 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 1974
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Semo Aviation
Registration: N313A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nashville, Tenn
Destination airport:Chattanooga, Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOOSE FUEL LINE.FEATHERED L ENG.FIRE EXTINGUISHED IN DESCENT.OVERSHOT APCH,UN SINGLE ENG GO-ARND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB