Accident Cessna 177 N3110T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126653

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1970
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Stroudsburg Po
Registration: N3110T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshals Creek, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stroudsburg, Pa
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOCAL SIGHT.SEEING FLT.ENG QUIT 8MIN AFTR TKOF.R TANK EMPTY,2GALS L TANK.NO FUEL IN CARB,STRAINER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB