| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1969 |
| Time: | 17:36 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | International Transfer Corporation |
| Registration: | N3110P |
| MSN: | 23-1032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avon, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:INTENTL GR UP LDG.APRX 500 LBS OVER WEIGHT.TEMP32 DEG,DEW POINT 26 DEG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB