Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12666

Date:Saturday 27 November 1976
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75233
MSN: 28-7690314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted ils approach in zero visibility,crashed short of runway,alternate airports were vfr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB