Accident Culver V N3130K, Saturday 26 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:17:45
Type:Culver V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3130K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bakersfield, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED OPERATION EXCEEDING ACFT CAPABILITIES.DEN ALT 11500 FT.UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER MT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70D0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB