Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N32510, Thursday 30 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1975
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32510
MSN: 34-7570027
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas North Airport, Plano, N of Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas North Airport (FAA LID: F26), Plano, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 30, 1975 when undercarriage collapsed after the aircraft ground looped on landing at Dallas North Airport (F26), Plano, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 33.08N, 96.739W (North of Dallas, TX)). The aircraft had been stolen, and the pilot had drugs (marijuana) in his system at the time of the accident. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
GROUND-WATER LOOP-SWERVE; GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING: ROLL
PROBABLE CAUSE(S) PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - STOLEN OR UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT; OVERLOAD FAILURE; FIRE AFTER IMPACT
AIRCRAFT STOLEN. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED. MARIJUANA FOUND ON BOARD."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FPA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW76FPA10 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=50551&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32510
3. http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n32510.html
4. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/TX/Airfields_TX_Dallas_N.htm
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N32510.shtm